UNIVERSITY OF DAR ES SALAAM
COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (COET)

TGE Staff List

The following is a list of academic staff, technical staff and administrative staff of the Department of Transportation and Geotechnical Engineering (TGE):


Academic staff


Name: David A. Mfinanga, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Miyazaki), PhD (Kyushu)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Professor

 

 

 


Name: Nurdin K. Mushule, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Calgary), PhD (Dar)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Associate Professor

 

 

 


Name: Estomihi N. Masaoe, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Strathclyde), PhD (Dar)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Senior Lecturer


Name: Hannibal J. Bwire, BScEng, MSc, PhD (Dar)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Associate Professor


Name: Pancras M. Bujulu, BSc (UDSM), MSc (German), PhD(NTNU, Trondhein, Norway)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Senior Lecturer


Name: Alex P. Lubida, BSc (Dar), MSc (SUA), PhD (Lund)

Geomatician

Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Eradius R. Edward, BScEng, MSc (Dar), PhD (New Brunswick)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Lecturer


Name: Emmanuel M. Fungo, BScEng, MSc (Dar), PhD (Stellenbosch)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Lecturer

 

 

 


Name: Elvis. E. John, BScEng (Dar), MSc, PhD (Nottingham)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer

Lecturer

 

 

 


Name: Dr. Siya P. Rimoy, BScEng (Dar), MSc, DIC, PhD (Imperial)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer HoD

Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Julian M. Ijumulana, BScEng, MSc (Netherlands) PhD (Royal Institute of Technology)

Geomatician

Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Francis K. Mutabazi, BScEng, MSc (Dar)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer

Assistant Lecturer


Name: John S. Masiko, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Nottingham)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Assistant Lecturer


Name: Jacqueline E. Masaki, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Florida), PhD (Florida)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Lecturer

 

 

 


Name: Joseph M. Mango, BSc (ARU), MSc (Karadeniz)

Geomatician and Environmental Impact Assessment Expert

Assistant Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Nicholas B. Charles, BSc, MSc (ARU)

Mining and Engineering Surveyor

Assistant Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Baraka Nzoshe,BSc, MSc (ARU)

Geomatician

Assistant Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Lillian V. Kato, BSc (ARU) MSc. (Twente)

Geomatician/ Land Surveyo

Assistant Lecturer and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Cecilia Bachwenkizi, BSc (ARU)

Geomatician

Tutorial Assistant


Name: Gabriel Mwaijande Paul, BSc. (UDSM)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer

Tutorial Assistant


Technical Staff


Name: Gideon J. Nchimbi, BSc (Dar) MSc (ARU)

Geomatician/ Land Surveyor

Senior Laboratory Engineer I and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Salma A. Makuti, BSc (ARU), MSc (Twente)

Geomatician/ Land Surveyor

Laboratory Engineer II and Consultant

 

 

 


Name: Sarah A. Muneja, BSc (Dar), MSc (ARU)

Geomatician/ Land Surveyor

Laboratory Scientist I and Consultant


Name: Rachel H. Maganga, BScEng (Dar), MSc (Dar)

Civil Transportation Engineer

Senior Laboratory Engineer 

 

 

 


Name: Yohana J. Lusega, BSc Eng

Civil Transportation Engineer

Laboratory Engineer II

 

 

 


Name: Lugano E. Mwiganege, BSc Eng (SJUIT)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer

Laboratory Technician I

 

 

 


Name: Fatuma Msafiri, BSc Eng (MUST)

Civil Geotechnical Engineer

Laboratory Engineer III

 

 

 


Name: Bennet E. Mushi

Civil Geotechnical Technician

Chief Technician

 

 

 


Name: Farida F. Kibiki

Civil Transportation Technician

Laboratory Technician


Name: Marco. M. Bisake

Civil Transportation Technician

Principal Laboratory Technician I

 

 

 


Administrative Staff


Name: Fatuma S. Mkomeni

Personal Secretary III


Name: Rodgers H. Kuzilwa

Office Attendant (Contract)