UNIVERSITY OF DAR ES SALAAM
INSTITUTE OF MARINE SCIENCES (IMS)

STAFF ALLOCATIONS AND LEADERSHIP ARRANGEMENT

MANAGEMENT

  1. Dr Margareth S. Kyewalyanga – Senior Lecturer & Director
  2. Dr Mwita M. Mangora – Senior Lecturer & Deputy Director
  3. Ms Asha S. Sabour - Principal Accountant
  4. Mr Adams M. Mwakalukwa - Senior Administrative Officer

 

ACADEMIC SECTIONS

 

Marine and Coastal Resources Management (MCRM)

  1. Dr Mwanahija S. Shalli – Lecturer & Head
  2. Dr Margareth S. Kyewalyanga – Senior Lecturer
  3. Dr Mwita M. Mangora – Senior Lecturer
  4. Dr Saleh S.A. Yahya - Lecturer
  5. Dr Rukia A. Kitula - Lecturer
  6. Dr Daudi J. Msangameno - Lecturer
  7. Ms Batuli M. Yahya – Assistant Lecturer
  8. Mr Barnabas A. Tarimo – Assistant Lecturer
  9. Mr Evans E. Mvunyi – Chief Technician
  10. Mr Mtumwa M. Mwadini – Principal Technician
  11. Mr Idd K. Ramadhan – Able Seaman

 

Geosciences, Oceanography and Informatics (GOI)

  1. Prof Ntahondi M. Nyandwi – Associate Professor & Head
  2. Prof Desiderius C.P. Masalu – Associate Professor
  3. Dr Yohana W. Shaghude – Senior Lecturer
  4. Dr Christopher A. Muhando – Senior Lecturer
  5. Ms Violet C. Swai – Tutorial Assistant
  6. Ms Rachel A. Sabuni – Tutorial Assistant
  7. Dr Mohammed K. Maalim – Chief Laboratory Scientist
  8. Ms Khayrat U. Said – Chief Technician

 

Marine Technology and Innovation (MTI)

  1. Dr Aviti J. Mmochi – Senior Lecturer & Head
  2. Dr Matern S.P. Mtolera – Senior Lecturer
  3. Dr Leonard J. Chauka - Lecturer
  4. Mr Christian H. Matemu – Tutorial Assistant
  5. Dr Flower E. Msuya – Chief Laboratory Scientist
  6. Mr Muhidin A. Khamis – Able Seaman

 

UNITS AND COORDINATION

 

Accounts Section

  1. Ms Asha S. Abour – Principal Accountant
  2. Mr Ramadham Z. Hamad – Assistant Accountant

 

Planning, Procurement and Finance (PPF)

  1. Prof Ntahondi M. Nyandwi – Coordinator

Planning and Finance Sub-Unit

  1. Prof Ntahondi M. Nyandwi - Chair
  2. Ms Asha S. Sabour
  3. Dr Daudi J. Msangameno
  4. Mr Mohammed J. Abdallah

Procurement Sub-Unit

  1. Ms Asha S. Sabour - Chair
  2. Dr Mwita M. Mangora
  3. Dr Matern S.P. Mtolera

 

Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and Library Services

  1. Dr Christopher A. Muhando – Coordinator
  2. Mr Christopher C. Mhagama – System Administrator
  3. Ms Fatma A. Uki - Librarian
  4. Prof Desiderius C.P. Masalu – Technical Advisor
  5. Ms Subira K. Omar - Volunteer
  6. Ms Salha M. Awesi - Volunteer
  7. Ms Hole S. Ali - Volunteer

 

Postgraduate Studies and Quality Assurance (PGS$QA)

  1. Dr Daudi J. Msangameno – Coordinator
  • Students admission and registration
  • ARIS management
  • Students seminars and progress
  • Quality assurance of teaching and examinations
  • Reporting to IPSC

 

Research and Dissemination (R&D)

  1. Dr Rukia A. Kitula – Coordinator
  • Coordination of research projects and knowledge exchange activities
  • Managing Extension and Publicity (former MEED unit)
  • Coordination of faculty seminars
  • Secretary of Faculty meetings
  • Reporting to IRPKEC

Extension and Publicity Unit

  1. Mr Zahor M. Hassan – Chief Technician
  2. Mr Daudi S. Mukaka – Senior Artist in Residence

 

International Relations and Partnerships (IRP)

  1. Dr Saleh S.A. Yahya - Coordinator
  • Coordination of regional and international collaborations
  • Coordination of visiting scientists and students
  • Exploring and sharing regional and international opportunities for research and training
  • Reporting to IRPKEC

 

 

Pangani Mariculture Center (PMC)

  1. Dr Matern M.S.P. Mtolera – Coordinator
  • Overseeing development plans and activities for the center
  • Coordination of faculty and students activities at the center
  • Exploring and sharing opportunities for maximizing the potential of the center
  • Reporting to IRPKEC
  1. Mr Muhidin A. Khamis – Center Manager
  • Overseeing day to day operations at the center
  • Coordinate students activities
  • Reporting to Coordinator PMC

 

 

Institute Postgraduate Studies Committee (IPSC)

  1. Dr Margareth S. Kyewalyanga – Director & Chair
  2. Dr Daudi J. Msangameno – Secretary
  3. Dr Mwita M. Mangora – Deputy Director
  4. Dr Mwanahija S. Shalli – Head MCRM
  5. Dr Saleh S.A. Yahya – Rep MCRM & Coordinator IRP
  6. Prof Ntahondi M. Nyandwi – Head GOI
  7. Dr Yohana W. Shaghude – Rep GOI
  8. Dr Aviti J. Mmochi – Head MTI
  9. Dr Matern S.P. Mtolera – Rep MTI and Coordinator of PMC
  10. Dr Christopher A. Muhando – Coordinator ICT & Library Services
  11. Dr Rukia A. Kitula – IRKEC Secretary & Coordinator R&D
  12. Prof Desiderius C.P. Masalu – Chair of Viva Voce Examinations

 

 

Viva Voce Examinations

  1. Prof Desiderius C.P. Masalu – Chair

 

Institute Research, Publications and Knowledge Exchange Committee (IRPKEC)

  1. Dr Matern S.P. Mtolera – Chair
  2. Dr Rukia A. Kitula –Secretary
  3. Dr Margareth S. Kyewalyanga - Director
  4. Dr Mwita M. Mangora – Deputy Director
  5. Dr Mwanahija S. Shalli – Head MCRM
  6. Prof Ntahondi M. Nyandwi – Head GOI
  7. Dr Aviti J. Mmochi – Head MTI
  8. Dr Daudi J. Msangameno – Secretary IPSC & Coordinator PGS&QA
  9. Dr Christopher A. Muhando – Coordinator ICT & Library Services
  10. Dr Saleh S.A. Yahya – Coordinator IRP
  11. Dr Yoha